Tuesday, May 6
10:15AM - 12:00PM |
TS 1: Software Defined Networks Chair: Jerome Francois Room: Alfa 2 |
Towards Test-Driven Software Defined Networking David Lebrun, Stefano Vissicchio, Olivier Bonaventure, Universite catholique de Louvain, Belgium. |
|
Enabling SDN Applications on Software-Defined Infrastructure Thomas Lin, Joon-Myung Kang, Hadi Bannazadeh, Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada. |
|
PayLess: A Low Cost Network Monitoring Framework for Software Defined Networks Shihabur Chowdhury, Md. Faizul Bari, Reaz Ahmed, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada. |
|
OpenNetMon: Network Monitoring in OpenFlow Software-Defined Networks Niels van Adrichem, Christian Doerr, Fernando Kuipers, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands. |
|
1:30PM - 3:15PM |
TS 2: Clouds/Network Virtualization Management Chair: Steven Latré Room: Alfa 1 |
Identity and Access Management in Multi-tier Cloud Infrastructures Mohammad Faraji, Joon-Myung Kang, Hadi Bannazadeh, Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada. |
|
Hierarchical Network-Aware Placement of Service Oriented Applications in Clouds Hendrik Moens, Brecht Hanssens, Bart Dhoedt, Filip De Turck, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium |
|
Optimizing Cost and Performance Trade-Offs for MapReduce Job Processing in the Cloud Zhuoyao Zhang, University of Pennsylvania, USA Lucy Cherkasova, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA Boo Thau Loo, University of Pennsylvania, USA. |
|
Characterizing the Performance of Tenant Data Management in Multi-Tenant Cloud Authorization Systems Pieter-Jan Maenhaut, Hendrik Moens, Veerle Ongenae, Filip De Turck, Ghent University, Belgium |
|
1:30PM - 3:15PM |
TS 3: Wireless and Mobile Networking Chair: Carol Fung Room: Alfa 2 |
Urban WiFi Characterization via Mobile Crowdsensing Arsham Farshad, Mahesh Marina, University of Edinburgh, Great Britain Francisco Garcia, Agilent, Great Britain. |
|
Energy Efficient Wi-Fi Management for Smart Devices Jian Li, POSTECH, Republic of Korea Jin Xiao, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA Huu Nhat Minh Nguyen, Institute of Logistics Information Technology, Pusan National University, Republic of Korea James Hong, POSTECH, Republic of Korea Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada. |
|
New Routing Framework for RPL: Constructing Power-Efficient Wireless Sensor Network Hiroshi Matsuura, NTT, Japan. |
|
An Automatic and On-demand MNO Selection Mechanism Christos Tsiaras, Samuel Liniger, University of Zurich, Switzerland Burkhard Stiller, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich, Switzerland. |
|
3:45PM - 5:30PM |
TS 4: Hardware Virtualization and Management Chair: Rolf Stadler Room: Alfa 1 |
vFRM: Flash Resource Manager in VMware ESX Server Deng Liu, Jack Lo, Xiaoyun Zhu, VMware Inc., USA Ningfang Mi, Northeastern University, USA |
|
Application-Driven Dynamic Vertical Scaling of Virtual Machines in Resource Pools Lei Lu, College of William and Mary, USA Rean Griffith, Pradeep Padala, Aashish Parikh, Parth Shah, Xiaoyun Zhu, VMware, USA Evgenia Smirni, College of William and Mary, USA |
|
Integrating Cloud Application Autoscaling with Dynamic VM Allocation Michael Tighe, Michael Bauer, The University of Western Ontario, Canada |
|
Managing the File System from the Kernel Shihabur Chowdhury, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada Constantin Adam, Frederick Wu, John Rofrano, IBM, USA John Rofrano, IBM Research, USA |
Wednesday, May 7
10:15AM - 12:00PM |
TS 5: Software Defined Networks Chair: Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville Room: Alfa 2 |
Design and Management of DOT: A Distributed OpenFlow Testbed Arup Raton Roy, Md. Faizul Bari, Mohamed Faten Zhani, Reaz Ahmed, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada. |
|
Joint Allocation and Scheduling of Network Resource for Multiple Control Applications in SDN Tao Feng, Jun Bi, Ke Wang, Tsinghua University, P.R. China. |
|
Software-defined network support for transport resilience Joao Taveira Araujo, Raul Landa, Richard Clegg, George Pavlou, University College London, Great Britain. |
|
A Novel Approach to Virtual Networks Embedding for SDN Management and Orchestration Riccardo Guerzoni, Huwei European Research Center, Germany Ishan Vaishnavi, Riccardo Trivisonno, Artur Hecker, Huawei ERC, Germany Sergio Beker, Huawei Technologies, Germany David Soldani, Huawei ERC, Germany Zoran Despotovic, Huawei, Germany. |
|
1:30PM - 3:15PM |
TS 6: IP and Web Management Chair: Giovane Moura Room: Alfa 1 |
A Multi-Agent Q-Learning-based Framework for Achieving Fairness in HTTP Adaptive Streaming Stefano Petrangeli, Maxim Claeys, Jeroen Famaey, Filip De Turck, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium Steven Latré, University of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium |
|
Towards Evaluation of DNS Server Selection with Geodesic Distance Kensuke Fukuda, National Insutitute of Informatics, Japan |
|
End-to-End Detection of Compression of Traffic Flows by Intermediaries Vahab Pournaghshband, Alexander Afanasyev, Peter Reiher, University of California, Los Angeles, USA |
|
Effect of Content Charge by ISPs in Competitive Environment Noriaki Kamiyama, NTT Network Technology Laboratories, Japan. |
|
1:30PM - 3:15PM |
TS 7: Security, Survivability, and Resiliencey Chair: Henning Sanneck Room: Alfa 2 |
A deeper understanding of SSH: Results from Internet-wide scans Oliver Gasser, Ralph Holz, Georg Calre, Technische Universität München, Germany |
|
Provenance-Aware Security Risk Analysis for Hosts and Network Flows Mohsen Rezvani, Sanjay Jha, University of New South Wales, Australia |
|
Aleksandar Ignjatovic, School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of New South Wales, Australia Elisa Bertino, Purdue University, USA |
|
RevMatch: An Efficient and Robust Decision Model for Collaborative Malware Detection Carol Fung, Virginia Commonwealth University, Canada Disney Lam, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada. |
|
Tracking Spoofed Locations in Crowd-Sourced Vehicular Applications Lautaro Dolberg, SnT - University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg Jérôme François, Thomas Engel, University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg. |
3:45PM - 5:30PM |
TS 8: Security, Survivability, and Resiliency Chair: Nur Zincir-Heywood Room: Alfa 1 |
A Survivable Virtual Network Embedding Scheme Based on Load Balancing and Reconfiguration Qingyun Chen, Ailing Xiao, Beijing University of Posts and Communications, Republic of China Ying Wang, Xuesong Qiu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China Wenjing Li, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China |
|
Distributed Load Balancing for Resilient Information-Centric SeDAX Networks Michael Hoefling, Cynthia Mills, Michael Menth, University of Tuebingen, Germany. |
|
Online Network Performance Degradation Localization using Probabilistic Inference and Change Detection Andreas Johnsson, Catalin Meirosu, Christofer Flinta, Ericsson Research, Sweden. |
|
Dynamic, Context-Specific SON Management Driven by Operator Objectives Christoph Frenzel, Simon Lohmüller, University of Augsburg, Germany Lars Christoph Schmelz, Nokia Solutions and Networks, Germany |
Thursday, May 8
10:15AM - 12:00PM |
TS 9: Clouds/Network Virtualization Management Chair: Jiahai Yang Room: Alfa 2 |
Algorithms for Efficient Data Management of Component-Based Applications in Cloud Environments Maryam Barshan, Hendrik Moens, Filip De Turck, Gent University, Belgium Steven Latré, University of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium |
|
Design and Evaluation of Learning Algorithms for Dynamic Resource Management in Virtual Networks Rashid Mijumbi,Joan Serrat, Juan Luis Gorricho, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain Maxim Claeys, Filip De Turck, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium Steven Latré, University of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium. |
|
Evaluating Allocation Paradigms for Multi-Objective Adaptive Provisioning in Virtualized Networks Rafael Esteves, Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, UFRGS, Brazil Mohamed Faten Zhani, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada. |
|
Managing the Decision-Making Process for Opportunistic Mobile Data Offloading Vinicius Mota, Daniel Fernandes Macedo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil Yacine Ghamri-Doudane, University of La Rochelle, France Jose-Marcos Nogueira, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil. |
|
1:30PM - 3:15PM |
TS 10: Wireless and Mobile Networking Chair: Shinji Kikuchi Room: Alfa 2 |
Service Level Agreements for Wireless Sensor Networks: a WSN Operator's Point of View Guillaume Gaillard, Orange Labs Meylan/CITI INRIA-INSA Lyon, France Dominique Barthel, Orange Labs, Meylan, France Fabrice Theoleyre, CNRS, France Fabrice Valois, CITI INRIA-INSA Lyon |
|
Analysis of Injection Capabilities and Media Access of IEEE 802.11 Hardware in Monitor Mode Stephan Günther, Maurice Leclaire, Julius Michaelis, George Carle, Technische Universität München, Germany |
|
Design of Roadside Infrastructure for Information Dissemination in Vehicular Networks Cristiano Silva, Universidade Federal de São João del Rei, Brazil Andre Aquino, UFAL, Brazil Wagner Meira Jr., UFMG, Brazil. |
|
Data Similarity Aware Dynamic Nodes Clustering For Supporting Management Operations Fernando Gielow, UFPR, Brazil Michele Nogueira, Aldri dos Santos, Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil. |
|
1:30PM - 3:15PM |
TS 11: Service Management Chair: Hanan Lutfiyya Room: Alfa 1 |
Predicting Service Delivery Cost for Non-Standard Service Level Agreements Yixin Diao, Linh Lam, Larisa Schwartz, David Northcutt, IBM Research, USA |
|
A Framework for Predicting Services Delivery Efforts Using IT Infrastructure-to-Incident Correlation Joel Branch, Yixin Diao, Larisa Schwartz, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA |
|
Hierarchical Multi-Label Classification over Ticket Data using Contextual Loss Chunqiu Zeng, Tao Li, Florida International University, USA Larisa Schwartz, IBM T.J. Watson Research, USA Genady Grabarnik, St. John's University, USA. |
|
Hybridsourcing: A Novel Work Allocation Mechanism to Provide Controlled Autonomy to Workers Parshuram S. Hotkar, Indian Institute of Technology, India Shivali Agarwal, Sahil Mhaskar, IBM Research, India |