Technical sessions

Tuesday, May 6

10:15AM - 12:00PM TS 1: Software Defined Networks 
Chair: Jerome Francois
Room: Alfa 2
Towards Test-Driven Software Defined Networking
David Lebrun, Stefano Vissicchio, Olivier Bonaventure, Universite catholique de Louvain, Belgium.
Enabling SDN Applications on Software-Defined Infrastructure
Thomas Lin, Joon-Myung Kang, Hadi Bannazadeh, Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada.
PayLess: A Low Cost Network Monitoring Framework for Software Defined Networks
Shihabur Chowdhury, Md. Faizul Bari, Reaz Ahmed, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada.
OpenNetMon: Network Monitoring in OpenFlow Software-Defined Networks
Niels van Adrichem, Christian Doerr, Fernando Kuipers, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands.
1:30PM - 3:15PM TS 2: Clouds/Network Virtualization Management 
Chair: Steven Latré
Room: Alfa 1
Identity and Access Management in Multi-tier Cloud Infrastructures
Mohammad Faraji, Joon-Myung Kang, Hadi Bannazadeh, Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada.
Hierarchical Network-Aware Placement of Service Oriented Applications in Clouds
Hendrik Moens, Brecht Hanssens, Bart Dhoedt, Filip De Turck, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium
Optimizing Cost and Performance Trade-Offs for MapReduce Job Processing in the Cloud
Zhuoyao Zhang, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Lucy Cherkasova, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA
Boo Thau Loo, University of Pennsylvania, USA.
Characterizing the Performance of Tenant Data Management in Multi-Tenant Cloud Authorization Systems
Pieter-Jan Maenhaut, Hendrik Moens, Veerle Ongenae, Filip De Turck, Ghent University, Belgium
1:30PM - 3:15PM TS 3: Wireless and Mobile Networking 
Chair: Carol Fung
Room: Alfa 2
Urban WiFi Characterization via Mobile Crowdsensing
Arsham Farshad, Mahesh Marina, University of Edinburgh, Great Britain
Francisco Garcia, Agilent, Great Britain.
Energy Efficient Wi-Fi Management for Smart Devices
Jian Li, POSTECH, Republic of Korea
Jin Xiao, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
Huu Nhat Minh Nguyen, Institute of Logistics Information Technology, Pusan National University, Republic of Korea
James Hong, POSTECH, Republic of Korea
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada.
New Routing Framework for RPL: Constructing Power-Efficient Wireless Sensor Network
Hiroshi Matsuura, NTT, Japan.
An Automatic and On-demand MNO Selection Mechanism
Christos Tsiaras, Samuel Liniger, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Burkhard Stiller, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich, Switzerland.
3:45PM - 5:30PM TS 4: Hardware Virtualization and Management
Chair: Rolf Stadler
Room: Alfa 1
vFRM: Flash Resource Manager in VMware ESX Server
Deng Liu, Jack Lo, Xiaoyun Zhu, VMware Inc., USA
Ningfang Mi, Northeastern University, USA
Application-Driven Dynamic Vertical Scaling of Virtual Machines in Resource Pools
Lei Lu, College of William and Mary, USA
Rean Griffith, Pradeep Padala, Aashish Parikh, Parth Shah, Xiaoyun Zhu, VMware, USA
Evgenia Smirni, College of William and Mary, USA
Integrating Cloud Application Autoscaling with Dynamic VM Allocation
Michael Tighe, Michael Bauer, The University of Western Ontario, Canada
Managing the File System from the Kernel
Shihabur Chowdhury, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada
Constantin Adam, Frederick Wu, John Rofrano, IBM, USA
John Rofrano, IBM Research, USA

Wednesday, May 7

10:15AM - 12:00PM TS 5: Software Defined Networks 
Chair: Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville 
Room: Alfa 2
Design and Management of DOT: A Distributed OpenFlow Testbed
Arup Raton Roy, Md. Faizul Bari, Mohamed Faten Zhani, Reaz Ahmed, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada.
Joint Allocation and Scheduling of Network Resource for Multiple Control Applications in SDN
Tao Feng, Jun Bi, Ke Wang, Tsinghua University, P.R. China.
Software-defined network support for transport resilience
Joao Taveira Araujo, Raul Landa, Richard Clegg, George Pavlou, University College London, Great Britain.
A Novel Approach to Virtual Networks Embedding for SDN Management and Orchestration
Riccardo Guerzoni, Huwei European Research Center, Germany
Ishan Vaishnavi, Riccardo Trivisonno, Artur Hecker, Huawei ERC, Germany
Sergio Beker, Huawei Technologies, Germany
David Soldani, Huawei ERC, Germany
Zoran Despotovic, Huawei, Germany.
1:30PM - 3:15PM TS 6: IP and Web Management 
Chair: Giovane Moura
Room: Alfa 1
A Multi-Agent Q-Learning-based Framework for Achieving Fairness in HTTP Adaptive Streaming
Stefano Petrangeli, Maxim Claeys, Jeroen Famaey, Filip De Turck, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium
Steven Latré, University of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium
Towards Evaluation of DNS Server Selection with Geodesic Distance
Kensuke Fukuda, National Insutitute of Informatics, Japan
End-to-End Detection of Compression of Traffic Flows by Intermediaries
Vahab Pournaghshband, Alexander Afanasyev, Peter Reiher, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Effect of Content Charge by ISPs in Competitive Environment
Noriaki Kamiyama, NTT Network Technology Laboratories, Japan.
1:30PM - 3:15PM TS 7: Security, Survivability, and Resiliencey 
Chair: Henning Sanneck
Room: Alfa 2
A deeper understanding of SSH: Results from Internet-wide scans
Oliver Gasser, Ralph Holz, Georg Calre, Technische Universität München, Germany
Provenance-Aware Security Risk Analysis for Hosts and Network Flows
Mohsen Rezvani, Sanjay Jha, University of New South Wales, Australia
Aleksandar Ignjatovic, School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of New South Wales, Australia
Elisa Bertino, Purdue University, USA
RevMatch: An Efficient and Robust Decision Model for Collaborative Malware Detection
Carol Fung, Virginia Commonwealth University, Canada
Disney Lam, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada.
Tracking Spoofed Locations in Crowd-Sourced Vehicular Applications
Lautaro Dolberg, SnT - University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg
Jérôme François, Thomas Engel, University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg.
3:45PM - 5:30PM TS 8: Security, Survivability, and Resiliency 
Chair: Nur Zincir-Heywood
Room: Alfa 1
A Survivable Virtual Network Embedding Scheme Based on Load Balancing and Reconfiguration
Qingyun Chen, Ailing Xiao, Beijing University of Posts and Communications, Republic of China
Ying Wang, Xuesong Qiu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Wenjing Li, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, P.R. China
Distributed Load Balancing for Resilient Information-Centric SeDAX Networks
Michael Hoefling, Cynthia Mills, Michael Menth, University of Tuebingen, Germany.
Online Network Performance Degradation Localization using Probabilistic Inference and Change Detection
Andreas Johnsson, Catalin Meirosu, Christofer Flinta, Ericsson Research, Sweden.
Dynamic, Context-Specific SON Management Driven by Operator Objectives
Christoph Frenzel, Simon Lohmüller, University of Augsburg, Germany
Lars Christoph Schmelz, Nokia Solutions and Networks, Germany

Thursday, May 8

10:15AM - 12:00PM TS 9: Clouds/Network Virtualization Management 
Chair: Jiahai Yang
Room: Alfa 2
Algorithms for Efficient Data Management of Component-Based Applications in Cloud Environments
Maryam Barshan, Hendrik Moens, Filip De Turck, Gent University, Belgium
Steven Latré, University of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium
Design and Evaluation of Learning Algorithms for Dynamic Resource Management in Virtual Networks
Rashid Mijumbi,Joan Serrat, Juan Luis Gorricho, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Maxim Claeys, Filip De Turck, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium
Steven Latré, University of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium.
Evaluating Allocation Paradigms for Multi-Objective Adaptive Provisioning in Virtualized Networks
Rafael Esteves, Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, UFRGS, Brazil
Mohamed Faten Zhani, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada.
Managing the Decision-Making Process for Opportunistic Mobile Data Offloading
Vinicius Mota, Daniel Fernandes Macedo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Yacine Ghamri-Doudane, University of La Rochelle, France
Jose-Marcos Nogueira, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil.
1:30PM - 3:15PM TS 10: Wireless and Mobile Networking
Chair: Shinji Kikuchi
Room: Alfa 2
Service Level Agreements for Wireless Sensor Networks: a WSN Operator's Point of View
Guillaume Gaillard, Orange Labs Meylan/CITI INRIA-INSA Lyon, France
Dominique Barthel, Orange Labs, Meylan, France
Fabrice Theoleyre, CNRS, France
Fabrice Valois, CITI INRIA-INSA Lyon
Analysis of Injection Capabilities and Media Access of IEEE 802.11 Hardware in Monitor Mode
Stephan Günther, Maurice Leclaire, Julius Michaelis, George Carle, Technische Universität München, Germany
Design of Roadside Infrastructure for Information Dissemination in Vehicular Networks
Cristiano Silva, Universidade Federal de São João del Rei, Brazil
Andre Aquino, UFAL, Brazil
Wagner Meira Jr., UFMG, Brazil.
Data Similarity Aware Dynamic Nodes Clustering For Supporting Management Operations
Fernando Gielow, UFPR, Brazil
Michele Nogueira, Aldri dos Santos, Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil.
1:30PM - 3:15PM TS 11: Service Management 
Chair: Hanan Lutfiyya
Room: Alfa 1
Predicting Service Delivery Cost for Non-Standard Service Level Agreements
Yixin Diao, Linh Lam, Larisa Schwartz, David Northcutt, IBM Research, USA
A Framework for Predicting Services Delivery Efforts Using IT Infrastructure-to-Incident Correlation
Joel Branch, Yixin Diao, Larisa Schwartz, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
Hierarchical Multi-Label Classification over Ticket Data using Contextual Loss
Chunqiu Zeng, Tao Li, Florida International University, USA
Larisa Schwartz, IBM T.J. Watson Research, USA
Genady Grabarnik, St. John's University, USA.
Hybridsourcing: A Novel Work Allocation Mechanism to Provide Controlled Autonomy to Workers
Parshuram S. Hotkar, Indian Institute of Technology, India
Shivali Agarwal, Sahil Mhaskar, IBM Research, India