Poster sessions

Tuesday, May 6

9:45AM - 10:15AM Poster Session #1
Chair: Shingo Ata
A Semantic Self-Management Approach for Service Platforms
Jan Schaefer, RheinMain University of Applied Sciences, Germany
DISCO: Distributed Multi-domain SDN Controllers
Kévin Phemius, Mathieu Bouet, Jérémie Leguay, Thales Communications & Security, France
Kameleo: Design of a new Platform-as-a-Service for Flexible Data Modelling
Thomas Vanhove, Jeroen Vandensteen, Gregory Van Seghbroeck, Tim Wauters, Filip De Turck, Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium
MINA: A Reflective Middleware for Managing Dynamic Multinetwork Environments
Zhijing Qin, University of California, Irvine, USA
Luca Iannario, HP Enterprise Services, Italy
Carlo Giannelli, Paolo Bellavista, University of Bologna, Italy
Grit Denker, SRI International, USA
Nalini Venkatasubramanian, UCI, USA
A Database Oriented Management for Asynchronous and Consistent Reconfiguration in Software-Defined Networks
Yuki Kawai, Osaka City University, Japan
Yasuhiro Sato, Japan Coast Guard Academy, Japan
Shingo Ata, Osaka City University, Japan
Dijiang Huang, Arizona State University, USA
Deep Medhi, University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA
Ikuo Oka, Osaka City University, Japan.

15:15AM - 15:45AM

Special track on Data-centric Cloud and Network management - Poster session
Traffic Engineering in Cloud Data Centers: A Column Generation Approach
Sara Ayoubi, Concordia University
Samir Sebbah, Oracle
Khaled Shaban, Qatar University
Chadi Assi, Concordia University

Virtual Data Center Networks Embedding Through Software Defined Networking
Raphael Rosa, Christian Esteve Rothenberg, Edmundo Madeira, UNICAMP

Software System Performance Debugging with Kernel Events Feature Guidance
Junghwan Rhee, Hui Zhang, Nipun Arora, Guofei Jiang, Kenji Yoshihira, NEC Labs America
M2M Facilitated Wireless Network Coverage Management and Real-time Monitoring
Jizheng Zhang, Lin Yang, Qian Ma, Wei Sun, Wei Zhao, IBM Research China
SUMA: Software-defined Unified Monitoring Agent for SDN
Taesang Choi, ETRI
Sejun Song, Hyungbae Park, University of Missouri Kansas City
SangSik Yoon, Sunhee Yang, ETRI
Panoptes: A Monitoring Architecture and Framework for Supporting Autonomic Private Clouds
Rafael Brundo Uriarte, IMT Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca
Carlos Westphall, Federal Uiversity of Santa Catarina
ATLAS: Accurate Topology Level-of-Detail Abstraction System
Michael Scharf, Thomas Voith, Manuel Stein, Volker Hilt, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

Wednesday, May 7

9:45AM - 10:15AM Poster Session #2
Chair: Brendan Jennings
A Hybrid Architecture to Manage Performance and Reliability on Cloud-Based Firewalling
Fouad Guenane, Hajer Boujezza, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, France
Michele Nogueira, Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil
Guy Pujolle, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, France
Graph Search for Cloud Network Management
Misbah Uddin, Rolf Stadler, KTH The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Masanori Miyazawa, Michiaki Hayashi, KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan
Self-establishing a Service Level Agreement within Autonomic Cloud Networking Environment
Mohamad Hamze, Nader Mbarek, Olivier Togni, Le2i Laboratory, University of Burgundy, France
Sharing Policies for Multi-Partner Asset Management in Smart Environments
Christos Parizas, Diego Pizzocaro, Alun Preece, School of Computer Science and Informatics, Cardiff University, Great Britain
Petros Zerfos, IBM Research, T.J. Watson, USA
DICOM Interception System for Independent Image Backup
Paulo Salvador, António Nogueira, University of Aveiro, Institute of Telecommunications, Portugal
Fernanda Gonçalves, Centro Hospitalar São João, E.P.E., Porto, Portugal
Heterogeneous Cores For MapReduce Processing: Opportunity or Challenge?
Feng Yan, College of William and Mary, USA
Lucy Cherkasova, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA
Zhuoyao Zhang, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Evgenia Smirni, College of William and Mary, USA
Implementing a Novel Load-aware Auto Scale Scheme for Private Cloud Resource Management Platform
Jie Bao, Zhihui Lv, Jie Wu, Fudan University, P.R. China

Thursday, May 8

9:45AM - 10:15AM Poster Session #3
Chair: Shingo Ata
Towards Practical Use of Bloom Filter based IP Lookup in Operational Network
Tong Yang, Institute of Computing Technology, Gaogang Xie, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China
Xianda Sun, University of Waterloo, Algeria
Ruian Duan, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Kavé Salamatian, University of Savoie, France
A Fresh Look at Forwarding Information Base Compression via Mathematical Analysis
Tong Yang, Gaogang Xie, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China
Kavé Salamatian, University of Savoie, France
Cognitive Wireless Access Selection at Client Side: Performance Study of a Q-learning Approach
Olli Mämmelä, Petteri Mannersalo, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
FME: A Flexible Management Entity for Virtualizing LTE Evolved Packet Core
Karina Gomez, Tinku Rasheed, Leonardo Goratti, CREATE-NET, Italy
Laurent Reynaud, Orange, France
hdFilter: Toward Faster Bloom Filter-based Packet Forwarding
HyunYong Lee, Akihiro Nakao, The University of Tokyo, Japan
RRLOC: a tool for iBGP Route Reflector topology planning and experimentation
Emiliano Gutiérrez, Diego Agriel, Emiliano Saenz, Eduardo Grampin, Universidad de la Republica de Uruguay, Uruguay

15:15AM - 15:45AM

Special track on the management of the Internet of Things - Poster session
Managing Things and Services with Semantics: A Survey
Matthias Thoma, Torsten Braun, Carsten Magerkurth, Alexandru-Florian Antonescu, SAP AG and University of Bern, Switzerland
REST-based Access to SMIv2-structured Information on Constrained Devices
Olaf Bergmann, Carsten Bormann, Stefanie Gerdes, University of Bremen, Germany
Fine-grained management of CoAP interactions with constrained IoT devices
Floris Van den Abeele, Jeroen Hoebeke, Ingrid Moerman, Piet Demeester, University of Ghent, Belgium